Conyza bonariensis

Names

Conyza bonariensiszoom...
Conyza bonariensis
Conyza bonariensiszoom...
Conyza bonariensis
Conyza bonariensiszoom...
Conyza bonariensis
Conyza bonariensiszoom...
Conyza bonariensis

Scientific Name

Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronquist

Synonyms

Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronquist, Erigeron bonariense L., Erigeron floribundus Schultz-Bip.

Common Names

English: Flax-Leaved Fleabane, Hairy Fleabane, Asthmaweed; German: Südamerikanischer Katzenschweif; French: Cànem bord; Spanish: Rama negra

Descriptions

Description

Hairy Fleabane is an erect branched annual with one or more stems, leafy branches and gray-green herbage, densely strigose and hirsute.

Characteristic Features

Blue-green foliage, very narrow, undulate leaves, and purple-tipped involucral bracts.

Stems

Long stems, sometimes branching at the base.

Leaves

The leaves are alternate, the lower ones oblanceolate, serrate to entire, and short-petioled, and the upper reduced, narrower, smooth-margined, and sessile.

Propagatio Organs

Flowers

The numerous flowers are small, disciform and situated on axillary stems in the upper part of the plant. Each head has numerous (125-180) white pistillate flowers which are tiny and inconspicuous and lack ligules, and 10-20 disk flowers which are white to greenish-yellow. The pappus consists of a few hair-like bristles which are whitish to straw-colored, aging to reddish.

Flowering Period

Almost all year round, mostly conspicuous between May - October.

Fruit

A collection of achenes with a bristly pappus forming a soft spherical structure. The radiating achenes are attached to a common receptacle and when mature they detach and get dispersed by wind.

Seeds

Light brown.
Pappus is whitish-beige / straw colored. Germination in autumn.

Viability Of Seeds

2 to 3 years.

Propagation

By seed.

Occurrence

Habitat

Waste areas and cultivated fields, beneath walls and in cracks in pavements and concrete driveways.

Soil

Tolerates poor soil conditions.

Crops

Agricultural Importance

C. bonariensis causes severe yield loss in various agricultural crops. It is resistant to herbicides including Glyphosate.

Control

Integrated Crop Management

Shallow cultivation is recommended to dislodge plants less than 10 cm (3.93 inch) from the soil. The small, light seeds do not emerge from the soil if buried more than a few millimeters deep and are only viable for two-three years after production. Scrapping or disturbing the soil lightly before weed germination can be an effective mean of control.

Copyright © Bayer CropScience